Plumbing repair for homes across Nashville and Middle TennesseePlumbing repair around Nashville, TN
Stop The Drip
Plumber in Lebanon, TN
Call (615) 723-2488 Request a Quote

How Much Does Sewer Line Repair Cost in Tennessee?

Most full sewer line replacements cost about $1,390 to $5,320, according to national cost guides. Their average sits near $3,300. One guide puts a spot repair on a single cracked section at $600 to $1,050.

Long runs cost more, and so do lines under concrete. One national guide puts an 80-foot replacement at $4,000 to $20,000. These are market numbers, not our price list.

Stop The Drip handles sewer line repair for homes across Nashville and Middle Tennessee. We fix single bad sections and replace whole lines.

What do sewer line repairs cost, job by job?

These ranges come from national cost guides. Local conditions decide where a Middle Tennessee job lands.

Sewer jobWhat national cost guides report
Camera inspection of the line$100 to $500
Root removal$100 to $600
Spot repair of a cracked pipe$600 to $1,050
Sewer line repair, by method$150 to $3,800
Full replacement, typical job$1,390 to $5,320
Replacement, per linear foot$50 to $250
Adding a cleanout$500 to $2,000
Plumbing permit$30 to $500

One guide puts the average replacement near $150 per foot, with materials and labor included. Root removal and a spot repair cost far less than a new line. That gap is why finding the exact problem matters.

How does the length of the line change the price?

Replacement is often priced by the foot, so length sets the starting point. One national guide reports these totals for a full replacement:

Length of sewer lineWhat one national guide reports
10 feet$500 to $2,500
20 feet$1,000 to $5,000
40 feet$2,000 to $10,000
60 feet$3,000 to $15,000
80 feet$4,000 to $20,000

The same guide says most full replacements run about 40 feet. Partial repairs may cover only 1 to 15 feet, so they cost less.

Should you repair the sewer line or replace it?

Repair makes sense when one section is bad and the rest of the pipe is sound. A single crack or one joint full of roots often needs only a spot repair.

Replacement makes more sense when the pipe fails in several places. National cost guides point to a collapsed pipe or one with the wrong slope. Backups that return after every cleaning point the same way.

A clog that clears and stays clear is a drain cleaning job. A clog that keeps coming back often points to damage in the pipe itself.

What else moves the cost of a sewer line repair?

These factors move a job up or down.

  • Depth. Deeper pipe takes more time and equipment to reach, one national guide says. Another puts digging alone at $50 to $200 per foot. Soil and depth decide where a job falls in that range.
  • Rock. Talbott is the most common soil around Nashville. The USDA soil survey puts its bedrock 20 to 40 inches down. Rock can show up on one lot and not the next. A Metro Codes brochure says sewer pipe may not be laid on solid rock. The rock comes out, and crushed rock goes under the pipe.
  • What sits on top. Pipe under lawn costs less to reach than pipe under a driveway, one guide notes. It adds $3 to $8 per square foot to remove concrete. Another puts a slab section at $300 to $350 per foot once it is broken up and restored.
  • Putting the yard back. One guide puts landscaping at $4.50 to $12 per square foot. It puts concrete driveway repair at $1 to $25 per square foot.
  • Finding the problem. Most sewer projects start with a video inspection at $100 to $500, according to one guide.
  • Permits. One guide puts plumbing permits at $30 to $500. Another says permits can add $100 to $1,000.

What are the signs of a failing sewer line?

One slow drain may be a simple clog. Trouble in several drains at once points to the main line, national cost guides note. Watch for these signs:

  • Several drains slow or backing up at the same time
  • Water rising in the tub or shower when the toilet flushes
  • Gurgling drains or a sewage smell in the house
  • Soggy or sunken spots in the yard over the line

Roots cause many sewer clogs, says Metro Water Services. They send feelers through tiny cracks or loose joints, then feed inside the pipe. The utility advises keeping trees and shrubs at least 10 feet from the sewer line.

Hydro jetting can clear roots and heavy clogs, one guide notes. Broken lines and large cracks still need a partial or full replacement, the same guide says.

Pipe material plays a part too. One national guide gives old clay pipe 30 to 60 years of service. It gives cast iron and PVC 50 to 100 years.

A soggy patch with no sewage smell may be a water line leak instead. Our water line repair page covers that pipe.

Who pays for the sewer line in Nashville?

The property owner does, from the house all the way to the public sewer main. Metro Water Services says there is no Metro part of the private service line. The public main may run beside or behind the lot.

Metro Water Services may still help when a plumber cannot fix a problem inside the public easement. The owner first has the line dug up and opened at the easement line, and signs a release. The utility does not bill residential customers for its repair there.

Other Middle Tennessee utilities set their own rules. Ask yours where its part of the line begins.

Does trenchless sewer repair cost less?

Per foot, usually not. One national guide puts trenchless methods at $60 to $250 per foot and digging at $50 to $200. Another lists pipe lining at $90 to $250 per foot and pipe bursting at $60 to $200.

Trenchless work can save on putting the yard back, the first guide adds. It does not suit every pipe. Another guide says it is not a fit for a collapsed pipe or one with the wrong slope.

Our sewer line work is excavation and replacement. We dig down to the bad pipe and replace it.

Do you need a permit or a locate before digging?

Tennessee law calls for a locate ticket through Tennessee 811 (dial 811) at least three working days before digging. Utilities mark their own lines only. Tennessee 811 says they may not mark private lines, so a private sewer line goes unmarked.

Permit rules vary by town, one national guide notes. In Nashville, a Metro Codes brochure on sewer service work says the inspection must be approved in writing before backfill. Hendersonville’s plumbing permit form lists sewer work as a permit item. Elsewhere, the city or county codes office answers the permit question.

How do you get a real number for your sewer line?

Cost guides show the market, and your line sets your number. Length, depth, rock and what sits on top all count. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Call or text (615) 723-2488 to set it up. You can also read how we repair and replace sewer lines before you call.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a sewer line per foot?
National cost guides put sewer line replacement at $50 to $250 per linear foot. At those rates, a 40-foot line runs $2,000 to $10,000. Deep pipe or concrete on top pushes a job toward the high end. These are market numbers, not our price list.
Should I repair or replace my sewer line?
Repair it when one section is bad and the rest of the pipe is sound. National cost guides put a cracked pipe spot repair at $600 to $1,050. When the pipe has collapsed or fails in several places, replacement often makes more sense. Guides put a typical full replacement at $1,390 to $5,320.
How do I know if my sewer line is broken?
Watch for several drains backing up at once, or water rising in the tub when the toilet flushes. Gurgling drains and a sewage smell point the same way. So do soggy or sunken spots in the yard over the line. A clog that returns after every cleaning is another sign.
Who is responsible for the sewer line in Nashville?
The property owner is, from the house all the way to the public sewer main. Metro Water Services says there is no Metro part of the private service line. The utility may repair a failed section inside the public easement after the owner opens the line there. Other cities set their own rules, so ask your utility.
Does trenchless sewer repair cost less than digging?
Per foot, usually not. One national guide puts trenchless methods at $60 to $250 per foot against $50 to $200 for digging. Trenchless work can save on yard and driveway restoration. Another guide says it does not suit a collapsed pipe or one with the wrong slope.
Do I need a permit to replace a sewer line in Tennessee?
Permit rules vary by town. In Nashville, a Metro Codes brochure says sewer service work is inspected before the trench is backfilled. Elsewhere, the city or county codes office answers that question. A sewer dig also needs a Tennessee 811 locate ticket at least three working days ahead.
Is this what Stop The Drip charges?
No. Every dollar figure on this page comes from national cost guides and shows the market, not our price list. Your number depends on your line and what sits on top of it. We look at the job and put the quote in writing, so call or text (615) 723-2488.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Stop The Drip

Send the form with a few words about the problem, and we will reach out to set a time. You can also call or text (615) 723-2488.

  • Call or text (615) 723-2488
  • Serving Nashville, La Vergne and Middle Tennessee
  • Written quotes · drains, water heaters, leaks and gas lines

Request a Quote

Tell us about the clog, leak, water heater or fixture and where it is. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Call (615) 723-2488