Plumbing repair for homes across Nashville and Middle TennesseePlumbing repair around Nashville, TN
Stop The Drip
Plumber in Brentwood, TN
Call (615) 723-2488 Request a Quote

How Much Does Drain Cleaning Cost in Nashville?

National cost guides put one clogged sink or toilet at about $100 to $275. A clogged main line runs about $100 to $800, depending on the guide and the clog. Hydro jetting a main line runs about $350 to $1,400. A sewer camera inspection runs about $125 to $500.

These are market numbers, not our price list. The guides build them from homeowner surveys and contractor estimates. Around Nashville, the age of the house and its sewer line can decide where a bill lands. Our drain cleaning service page covers the clogs we clear and how a visit works.

What do cost guides list for each kind of drain?

The table pulls together ranges from current national cost guides. The notes show where a second guide differs.

JobMarket rangeNotes from the guides
Kitchen sink clog$100 to $220A second guide lists $110 to $215
Bathroom sink, tub or shower clog$100 to $250A second guide puts a tub or shower near $225
Toilet clog$100 to $275Costs more when the toilet has to come up and be reset
Laundry drain clog$150 to $250Listed by one guide
Main line, snaked or cabled$100 to $800Guides put a simple main line clog at $200 to $500
Hydro jetting a main line$350 to $1,400One guide says $350 to $600; another says $600 to $1,400
Sewer camera inspection$125 to $500A second guide lists $150 to $300 for a basic camera
Root removal$100 to $600Added on top of the cleaning
Service call or trip fee$50 to $200A minimum fee during normal business hours
Plumber labor$45 to $200 an hourMany quote a flat rate for a standard main line cleaning

Most drain cleaning jobs take one to three hours, one guide says. The same guide says calls outside normal business hours can cost two to three times the standard rate.

Why does a main line cost more than a sink?

The main line carries every drain in the house out to the sewer. A clog there usually takes a power auger and a much longer cable. One guide says most home sewer lines run 50 to 150 feet. A longer run takes more time.

Access moves the price too. A cleanout is a capped pipe that gives a plumber direct access to the main line. Homes with an easy-to-reach cleanout tend to pay less, the guides say. Without one, the plumber works in through a toilet or a roof vent, which adds labor time.

When is hydro jetting worth the extra cost?

A snake punches a path through a clog. Hydro jetting uses high-pressure water to scour grease and scale off the pipe wall. One guide calls it worth the extra cost for heavy buildup and clogs that keep coming back. For most small clogs, a snake does the job.

Census figures put the median year built for homes in Davidson County at 1986. The same guide says pipes over 40 years old may not suit jetting. A camera look first can show whether they can take the pressure. Our hydro jetting page covers when jetting beats cabling and what that visit involves.

What else pushes a drain cleaning bill up?

Tree roots are one. Metro Water Services says many sewer clogs come from roots that send feelers through tiny cracks or loose joints. The guides add about $100 to $600 for root removal on top of the cleaning. Metro’s advice is to keep trees and shrubs at least 10 feet from your sewer line.

Grease and wipes are another. Metro asks homes to pour cooking oil into a can and put it in the trash. Its brochure puts wipes sold as flushable on the trash list, along with paper towels and dental floss.

A camera inspection adds to the bill as well. It lets a plumber find and size up a blockage without digging or opening walls.

What does it cost to clear a clogged drain yourself?

One national guide puts a plunger at about $4 to $20 and a hand toilet auger at $10 to $50. Renting a bigger snake for a main line runs about $30 to $80 a day. A plunger works on many sink and toilet clogs close to the drain opening.

Liquid drain cleaners run about $5 to $70. The same guide warns the harsh chemical kind can eat through or damage the pipe. A rented snake used the wrong way may push the clog deeper or puncture the pipe. If you tried either one, tell the plumber what you used.

When does a clog point to a sewer line problem?

Watch for several drains backing up at once. A toilet that gurgles when the washer drains points the same way. So do sewage smells at the drains and soggy spots in the yard when it has not rained.

Cleaning opens the line, but a cracked or sagging pipe needs repair to stay open. One national guide puts a main sewer line repair at about $1,600 to $7,200. Our sewer line repair page covers broken and root-filled lines. For the full breakdown, see what sewer line repair costs in Tennessee.

Who pays for the sewer line in Nashville?

In Metro Water Services territory, the sewer service line belongs to the property owner. Its brochure says the owner’s part runs from the building all the way to the public sewer main. There is no Metro part of that line. Outside Metro’s sewer territory, ask your city or utility district, since each sets its own rules.

For a backup, Metro asks owners to call a plumber first. If the plumber cannot solve it, Metro may step in. Its help covers the part of the line inside its easement or the public right of way. Residential customers are not billed for repairs Metro makes there.

That help has conditions. The owner signs a release, and a 2-foot section of the line gets cut out at the easement line. The owner pays for that dig unless Metro makes the repair. Tennessee law calls for a Tennessee 811 locate ticket at least three working days before any digging.

How do you get a firm number for your drain?

A published range is a starting point. The real number depends on which line is clogged and how a plumber reaches it. We look at the drain first and put the quote in writing before any work starts.

We clear sinks, tubs, showers, toilets, floor drains and main lines for homes across Nashville, La Vergne and Middle Tennessee. See what our drain cleaning covers, then call or text (615) 723-2488. Tell us which drains are slow and what you have tried.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to unclog a drain in Nashville?
National cost guides put one clogged sink or toilet at about $100 to $275. A main line runs about $100 to $800, depending on the guide and the clog. These are market ranges, not our price list. Your own number depends on the drain and how a plumber reaches it.
How much does it cost to snake a main sewer line?
One national guide puts snaking a sewer main at $100 to $400. Another puts main sewer drain cleaning at $200 to $500 on average. An easy-to-reach cleanout tends to keep the bill lower, since the cable goes straight into the line.
Is hydro jetting worth the extra cost?
For heavy buildup or clogs that keep coming back, one national guide says it often is. A snake opens a path through a clog, while jetting scours the pipe wall. Guides put jetting a main line at about $350 to $1,400. Plumbers often check older pipe with a camera first, the same guide says.
Do I need a camera inspection with drain cleaning?
Cost guides tie a camera inspection to complex or repeat clogs and to older pipe before jetting. One national guide puts a stand-alone sewer camera inspection at about $125 to $500. Another guide's 2026 figures run higher, up to about $1,725, for long lines and specialty cameras. Some companies fold the camera into a flat-rate main line cleaning.
Who pays to fix the sewer line in Nashville?
In Metro Water Services territory, the sewer service line belongs to the owner, from the house to the public main. Metro asks you to call a plumber first for a backup. If a plumber cannot solve it, Metro may help inside its easement or the public right of way. Other cities and utility districts set their own rules.
Does homeowners insurance pay for drain cleaning?
Cost guides say a standard policy usually does not cover routine sewer line cleaning. Damage from a sudden backup may be covered, depending on the policy. One guide suggests asking about added sewer backup coverage. Your insurance agent can tell you what your own policy covers.
Is this what Stop The Drip charges?
No. Every dollar figure on this page is a market range from national cost guides, not our price list. We look at your drain first and put the quote in writing before any work starts. Call or text (615) 723-2488 to set up a visit.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Stop The Drip

Send the form with a few words about the problem, and we will reach out to set a time. You can also call or text (615) 723-2488.

  • Call or text (615) 723-2488
  • Serving Nashville, La Vergne and Middle Tennessee
  • Written quotes · drains, water heaters, leaks and gas lines

Request a Quote

Tell us about the clog, leak, water heater or fixture and where it is. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Call (615) 723-2488